Faculty Associates are members of the University faculty who have expressed particular interest in the activities of the Center and who help advise Center staff about relevant activities and interests in their respective departments. These faculty provide a resource for students interested in knowing more about the interdisciplinary study of religion across the University.

Christopher Achen
Department of Politics
Office
312 Roberts Hall
Leora Batnitzky
Department of Religion
Office
237 1879 Hall
André Benhaïm
Department of French and Italian
Office
331 East Pyne Building
John Borneman
Department of Anthropology
Office
126 Aaron Burr Hall
D. Graham Burnett
Department of History
Office
220 Dickinson Hall
Michael Cadden
Peter B. Lewis Center for the Creative and Performing Arts
Office
W326 Wallace Dance Building
Michael Cook
Department of Near Eastern Studies
Office
101A Jones Hall
Rafaela Dancygier
School of Public and International Affairs
Office
410 Robertson Hall
Mitchell Duneier
Department of Sociology
Office
155 Wallace Hall
Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi
Department of Near Eastern Studies
Office
112 Jones Hall
Eddie Glaude
Department of African American Studies
Office
103 Stanhope Hall
Jonathan Gold
Department of Religion
Office
242 1879 Hall
Anthony Grafton
Department of History
Office
126 Dickinson Hall
Eric Gregory
Department of Religion
Office
236 - 1879 Hall
Jonathan Gribetz
Department of Near Eastern Studies
Office
116 Jones Hall
Olga Peters Hasty
Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
Office
229 East Pyne
Amaney A. Jamal
Department of Politics
Office
241 Corwin Hall
Michael Jennings
German Department
Office
209 East Pyne
Beatrice Kitzinger
Department of Art and Archaeology
Office
2-S-7 Green Hall
Eve Krakowski
Department of Near Eastern Studies
Office
216 Frist Campus Center
Christina Lee
Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Office
344 East Pyne
Hendrik Lorenz
Department of Philosophy
Office
217 1879 Hall
Carolina Mangone
Department of Art and Archaeology
Office
1N-8 Green Hall
Meredith Martin
Department of English
Office
19 McCosh Hall
Jan-Werner Müller
Department of Politics
Office
007 Fisher Hall
Chika Okeke-Agulu
Department of Art and Archaeology
Office
3S-13 Green Hall
Elaine Pagels
Department of Religion
Office
240 - 1879 Hall
Sara Poor
Department of German
Office
211 East Pyne
Jamie Reuland
Department of Music
Office
214 Woolworth
Lauren Coyle Rosen
Department of Anthropology
Office
121 Aaron Burr Hall
Carolyn Rouse
Department of Anthropology
Office
129 Aaron Burr Hall
Marina Rustow
Department of Near Eastern Studies
Office
106 Jones Hall
Esther Schor
Department of English
Office
44b McCosh Hall
Teresa Shawcross
Department of History
Office
112 Dickinson Hall
Nigel Smith
Department of English
Office
61 McCosh Hall
Barbara White
Department of Music
Office
220 Woolworth
Tamsen Wolff
Department of English
Office
47 McCosh Hall
Muhammad Qasim Zaman
Department of Near Eastern Studies
Office
116 Jones Hall